Gemini 4 Argon

Our next era of frontier intelligence, built to solve your hardest problems

Solving complex engineering tasks

Across Google and our early access partners, Argon is quickly becoming the preferred model for engineers tackling long-horizon software engineering.

Delivering complex 3D visualizations

Argon brings major improvements in spatial reasoning, mathematical precision, and visual coding compared to previous Gemini models.

Transforming critical business and professional workflows

Argon combines frontier reasoning, deep visual perception, expanded domain knowledge, and stronger writing capabilities across legal, finance, science, and coding to handle high-stakes professional workflows.

At Isomorphic Labs, the team is using Argon as a partner to accelerate their drug discovery and design research workflows. Argon is able to quickly synthesize complex PDFs and patents to extract pertinent information, reducing a process that typically takes weeks into hours.

“On over 200 complex synthetic longitudinal charts, Gemini 4 achieved the highest recall and ICD-10 code specificity among the models we evaluated, producing concise problem lists without external lookups. That combination of medical knowledge and long-context understanding shows promise for clinician-reviewed chart workflows. We're now validating it on real patient records and excited to try it out more broadly.”

Brendan Fortuner

SVP Technology, Ambience Healthcare

“Argon is doing a great job at understanding what people actually mean. Customers collect endless signals that they don't know what to do with. Argon consistently scored amongst the top in our evals for building charts that help visualize the solutions for customers. It's also meaningfully persistent about finding those kinds of needle in a haystack answers that are valuable to customers.”

Curtis Liu

CTO, Amplitude

“Gemini 4 represents a step change in what AI can accomplish in real-world science. We've seen it reason through complex experimental data, from cellular imaging to mass spectrometry, and make subtle findings that traditionally require expert scientists to identify. On our Scientific Agent Benchmark, Gemini 4 was at the frontier across most tasks, including our hardest: ranking the clinical risk between two drugs.”

Alex Cabrera

Founding Engineer, Axiom Bio

“Gemini 4 Argon is at the frontier of enterprise knowledge work, achieving a 14% improvement in accuracy compared to Gemini 3.1 Pro. In Box’s evaluation, Argon connected evidence across the full set of documents, including details embedded in figures, and carried multi-step analyses through to complete answers. This is especially valuable in data analysis and in technical fields like healthcare and life sciences, where teams need to find and interpret information across many kinds of source material.”

Yashodha Bhavnani

VP of AI Products at Box

“By integrating Gemini 4 into our 3D spatial reconstruction engine, we turn everyday video into articulated, physics-ready 3D scenes in seconds instead of hours. Across our benchmarks, Gemini outperformed every model we tested — cutting runtime nearly 100× and token usage by 90%, unlocking physics ready and watertight 3D asset creation for our customers.”

Andrew Carr

Co-founder and Chief Scientist, Cartwheel

“Early impressions from Gemini 4 are very strong: for long-running tasks across these workflows, it completed successfully 100% of the time in our evals, maintaining context and running through multiple tools across impressive spans. Its depth of reasoning delivers significantly higher, clearer output. Performing in-depth reasoning for domain-specific tasks without detailed prior logic or instructions is something we’ve never seen with any model in its class before.”

Gopal Srinivasan

Global AI and Data Lead, Deloitte

“On our core financial analysis benchmarks, which span building multi-year financial statements straight from SEC filings to valuing companies with complex capital structures and announced acquisitions, Gemini 4 matched our analyst-built reference models on more than 99% of figures. Performance on our most complex workflows was at the frontier in a majority of tasks. We're excited to keep building with Gemini 4 at Kepler.”

Glenn LeBlanc

Software Engineer, Kepler

“To help legal professionals achieve more with Lexis+ with Protégé, we continuously evaluate AI models as part of the multi-model approach behind the LexisNexis Legal Intelligence Engine. In preliminary evaluations, Gemini 4 Argon demonstrated strong performance across legal knowledge, drafting, and analysis tasks, including identifying relevant citations and improving contract reviews, complaint analyses, and research memos.”

Min Chen

Chief AI Officer, LexisNexis Legal & Professional

“In early testing, Gemini 4 Argon stood out by connecting dates, documents, and financial calculations with legal precedents to develop highly substantive arguments. In one evaluation, it actually surpassed our human expert's answer key by surfacing a legally relevant detail we had missed. This demonstrates AI’s potential to help professionals uncover crucial details and bring a more complete understanding to complex cases.”

Caio Perona

CEO, MinutalA

“In Qualia, our autonomous AI researcher, Gemini 4 Argon has been a standout in our evaluations for both capability and efficiency. On our internal benchmarks of complex, multi-step research tasks, it performs at the frontier while completing our evals 1.5x faster than peer models at a quarter of the cost per task. It excelled at coming up with novel ideas and identifying non-obvious insights about the problem, helping it maintain a clear research vision over long horizons, something today's models struggle with.”

Trenton Chang

Chief Scientist, Quadrillion

“Gemini 4 impressed us with the quality of its responses in our early evaluations. On Poe, people are increasingly using AI to build things, and Gemini 4 gives creators a powerful foundation for turning an idea into a tool they can refine and share.”

Gareth Jones

Head of Product, Quora

“Argon ranked first in our object detection evaluations and led our new text benchmark, which uses real-world images from manufacturing, logistics, and aerial imagery. We’ve fully integrated Argon into Roboflow so developers and enterprises can leverage its high precision detection and text extraction to inspect products, track inventory, and guide machines.”

Brad Dwyer

Co-founder and CTO of Roboflow

Accelerating real-world impact with researchers and domain experts

Argon is built to be an active research partner, moving beyond literature search to help scientists, mathematicians and researchers formulate, stress-test, and prove non-obvious hypotheses.

Speeding up robotics development

By bringing together advanced visual-semantic reasoning, deep physical understanding, and autonomous code generation, the model introduces a new set of capabilities across the robotics stack.

To demonstrate these capabilities in action, we tested Argon’s ability to learn an out of distribution physical skill simply by watching. In an internal test, Argon watched a raw video of a human playing cornhole, mapped the spatial coordinates of the environment, and calculated the required whole-body joint movements. It then autonomously built the simulation code. When transferred onto Apptronik’s Apollo humanoid, the robot quickly sank seven consecutive shots in a real-world trial.

Gemini 4 Argon with cybersecurity defense capabilities

Bringing state-of-the-art cyber capabilities to more trusted defenders

Wiz is already using Argon for its “Scan for Good” initiative, which protects critical public infrastructure for free. Having had early access to the model, Wiz used Argon to protect critical healthcare infrastructure. The model went beyond just spotting a vulnerability - it proactively safeguarded hundreds of thousands of patient records.

Unlocking new applications with a 1M-token output window

Uninterrupted frontier math and science derivations

With 1M output tokens, Argon has the headroom to finish 100K+ token reasoning trajectories and output exhaustive, step-by-step mathematical proofs, quantum error-correction decoders, and complete computational physics solvers in one go.

Full-repository generation and refactoring

Generate entire multi-file applications, scaffold complete microservices, or refactor sprawling codebases in a single pass without stitching together truncated responses.

Massive legacy translations

Translate monolithic legacy files and complex database schemas end-to-end while preserving cross-file dependencies.

Exhaustive structured synthesis

Produce comprehensive compliance audits, full-scale technical specifications, and massive structured datasets in a single turn.

Performance

Frontier performance in complex workflows

CategoryBenchmarkNotesGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 AstraClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 5.5
Knowledge workVals Index68.9%63.1%65.8%67.0%
AutomationBenchScore51.3%41.4%31.4%42.5%
Vals Finance Agent v265.4%53.5%58.9%58.6%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark19.6%5.4%6.7%3.8%
Agentic codingDeepSWE v1.177.9%74.1%67.4%74.2%
FrontierSWE v255.0%65.5%56.3%62.3%
Vibe Code Bench91.9%89.6%90.3%90.3%
Terminal-bench 4.057.4%58.2%57.9%66.4%
ML engineeringPostTrainBench45.3%44.3%40.2%49.3%
Science and mathTerminal-Bench Science 0.157.6%68.1%52.6%63.3%
LABBench 288.8%85.4%68.6%73.1%
RiemannBench76.0%72.0%65.6%69.6%
Long contextGraphWalksUp to 128k, BFS (F1)99.7%98.7%91.4%90.6%
256k to 1M, BFS (F1)84.2%71.8%65.0%66.8%
Computer useAgent's Last ExamPass rate39.5%34.2%—38.2%
OSWorld-2.0Offline subset
Partial score
69.2%72.6%——
Multimodal understandingChartography71.6%71.0%46.2%66.3%
LVBench91.7%87.5%79.7%83.7%
CybersecurityCWE-bench v168.0%68.0%58.0%67.0%

Safety

Strengthening frontier safeguards before broad availability

Defending against misuse

Argon is designed to refuse harmful requests while preserving legitimate, dual-use scientific research, as per our Frontier Safety Framework.

Defending against prompt injection attacks

Argon is our most resilient model yet against indirect prompt injections.

Monitoring for misalignment

We are deploying misalignment mitigations that monitor Argon’s chain-of-thought and actions and stop execution when necessary.

Hardening systems

We are hardening our sandboxed environments by isolating and sealing them before high-risk training or evaluations begin.

Built with Argon

Gemini 4 Argon is available today for Google AI Pro and Ultra subscribers

Our flagship subscription tier, giving power users, developers, and creators highest access to advanced features and capabilities across Google to accelerate their workflows.

Apply for research and security programs

Academic and independent scientists can apply to get the highest usage tier in Google Antigravity free of charge for 6 months (subject to eligibility, capacity, and selection) and cybersecurity defenders can apply to join the Fairwind Program.

Get started

Try Gemini 4 Argon

The Gemini Ecosystem